Home Committees Endorsement Committee Past Endorsed Candidates

Official Endorsements

Liberty City LGBT Democratic Club endorses candidates based on an open and democratic process.  Members of the Endorsement Committee determine which candidates qualify for endorsement and evaluate them based on candidate responses to a questionnaire, interviews, the candidate's address to membership, and other research.  The Endorsement Committee then makes recommendations to the General Membership, who ultimately decide on our slate of endorsed candidates.  You can read more about our endorsement process by clicking here.

Below is a record of candidates we have endorsed for each election cycle over the past few years.


 

2014 General Election Endorsements

Liberty City Makes Fall Endorsements


Congratulations to all the candidates endorsed by Liberty City at our Fall Endorsement meeting on October 2!

US CONGRESS:
Mary Ellen Balchunis, 7th District 
Kevin Strouse, 8th District
PA STATE SENATE: Kimberly Rose, 6th District
PA STATE HOUSE: 74th District

They join the list of candidates we endorsed this Spring, which can be found at this link.  

2014 Primary Election Endorsed Candidates

Below is the official slate of endorsed candidates for the Primary Election on Tuesday, May 20, 2014 as voted on by the Liberty City membership on Thursday, April 3rd. You can print out this list and take it with you when you vote. The offices and candidates are listed in the order they will appear on the ballot.

US Congress

Governor

With a field of several strong candidates, the organization decided to make no endorsement.

Lt. Governor

State Senate

  • Tina Tartaglione – 2nd Senatorial District
  • Art Haywood – 4th Senatorial District

State Legislature

  • Josh Young – 74th Legislative District
  • Steve McCarter – 154th Legislative District
  • Billy Smith – 164th Legislative District
  • Mike O’Brien – 175th Legislative District
  • Brian Sims – 182nd Legislative District
  • Jordan Harris – 186th Legislative District
  • James Roebuck – 188th Legislative District
  • Ben Ramos – 197th Legislative District
  • Charelle Parker – 200th Legislative District
  • Mark Cohen – 202nd Legislative District

Democratic State Committee

  • Micah Mahjoubian – 1st Senatorial District
  • Mary Isaacson – 1st Senatorial District
  • Sherrie Cohen – 4th Senatorial District

Special Election for City Council at-Large

2013 Primary Election Endorsed Candidates

Below is the official slate of endorsed candidates for the Primary Election on Tuesday, May 21, 2013 as voted on by the Liberty City membership on Thursday, April 18. You can print out this list and take it with you when you vote. The offices and candidates are listed in the order they will appear on the ballot.

Superior Court Judge

Court of Common Pleas Judge

Municipal Court Judge

Traffic Court Judge

District Attorney

  • R Seth Williams

City Controller

2012 General Election Endorsed Candidates

Below is the official slate of endorsed candidates for the General Election on November 6, 2012.  You can print out this list and take it with you when you vote.

 

President of the United States
President Barack Obama
 
United States Senate
Senator Bob Casey
 
Congress
Congressman Robert Brady- 1st District
George Badey- 7th District
Kathy Boockvar- 8th District
 
Auditor General
Representative Eugene DePasquale
 
Pennsylvania State Senate
Senator Larry Farnese, 1st District
Senator Daylin Leach- 17th District
 
Pennsylvania State House
Kelly Devine- 150th District (Montgomery County)
Will Sylianteng- 151st District (Montgomery County)
Steve McCarter - 154th District (Philadelphia & Montgomery County)
Representative Mike O'Brien - 175th District
Brian Sims - 182nd District
Jordan Harris - 186th District
Representative Jim Roebuck - 188th District
Representative Vanessa Lowry-Brown - 190th District
Representative Cherelle Parker - 200th District
Representative Mark Cohen - 202nd District
 
 

2012 Primary Election Endorsed Candidates

Below is the official slate of endorsed candidates for the Primary Election on April 24, 2012.  You can print out this list and take it with you when you vote.

President of the United States

Attorney General

Auditor General

Pennsylvania State Senate

  • Senator Larry Farnese, 1st District

Pennsylvania State House

Click here to read the press release about our 2012 Primary Endorsements.

2011 General Election Endorsed Candidates

 

Below is the official slate of endorsed candidates for the General Election on November 8, 2011.  You can print out this list and take it with you when you vote.

Mayor

  • Mayor Michael Nutter

City Council At-Large

  • Blondell Reynolds Brown
  • Bill Green
  • Bill Greenlee
  • James Kenney

1st District City Council

  • Mark Squilla

2nd District City Council

  • Kenyatta Johnson

7th District City Council 

  • Maria Quiñones Sánchez

8th District City Council

  • Cindy Bass

City Commissioner 

  • Stephanie Singer

Commonwealth Court

  • Kathryn Boockvar

Court of Common Pleas 

  • Diana Anhalt
  • Jonathan Irvine
  • Angelo Foglietta
  • Barbara McDermott
  • Carolyn Nichols

Delaware County Council 

  • Keith Collins

2011 Primary Election Endorsed Candidates

The following candidates were endorsed by Liberty City in the Primary Election on May 17th.  The candidates in bold were victorious in the Election and go on as Endorsed Liberty City Candidates for the General Election.

Mayor

  • Mayor Michael Nutter

City Council At-Large

  • Blondell Reynolds Brown
  • Sherrie Cohen
  • Bill Green
  • James Kenney
  • Andrew Toy

1st District City Council

  • Joe Grace

2nd District City Council

  • Kenyatta Johnson

7th District City Council 

  • Maria Quiñones Sánchez

8th District City Council

  • Cindy Bass

City Commissioner 

  • Stephanie Singer
  • Bernard B. Talmadge

Commonwealth Court

  • Kathryn Boockvar

Court of Common Pleas 

  • Diana Anhalt
  • Jonathan Irvine
  • Angelo Foglietta
  • Christopher Mallios
  • Barbara McDermott
  • Carolyn Nichols
  • Drew Aldinger
  • Giovanni Campbell
  • Leon King
  • Sayde Ladov

Municipal Court 

  • Judge Kenneth Powell

Traffic Court 

  • Robert Tuerk

2010 General Election Endorsed Candidates

The following candidates were endorsed by Liberty City in the General Election in 2010.  The candidates in bold were victorious.

UNITED STATES SENATE 

  • Joe Sestak

UNITED STATES CONGRESS 

  • Allyson Schwartz - 13th District
  • Patrick Murphy - 8th District
  • Bryan Lentz - 7th District
  • Manan Trivedi - 6th District

PENNSYLVANIA GOVERNOR

  • Dan Onorato

PENNSYLVANIA STATE SENATE

  • Ruth Damsker - 12th District (parts of Montomery and Bucks)
  • Cynthia Philo - 10th District (Bucks County)

PENNSYLVANIA STATE HOUSE

  • Fern Kaufman - 26th District (Chester County)
  • Matt Bradford - 70th District (Montgomery County)
  • Rick Taylor - 151st District (Montgomery County)
  • Shannon Meehan - 163rd District (Delaware County) 
  • Mike O'Brien - 175th District (Philadelphia) 
  • Babette Josephs - 182nd District (Philadelphia) 
  • Kenyatta Johnson - 186th District (Philadelphia) 
  • James Roebuck - 188th District (Philadelphia) 
  • Vanessa Brown - 190th District (Philadelphia)

2010 Primary Election Endorsed Candidates

The following candidates were endorsed by Liberty City in the Primary Election 2010.  The candidates in bold were victorious in the Primary and went on as Endorsed Liberty City Candidates for the General Election in 2010.

UNITED STATES SENATE 

  • Arlen Specter

UNITED STATES CONGRESS 

  • Manan Trivedi - 6th District

PENNSYLVANIA GOVERNOR

  • Joe Hoeffel

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

  • Jonathan Saidel

PENNSYLVANIA STATE HOUSE

  • Fern Kaufman - 26th District (Chester County)
  • Tim Kearney - 172nd District (Philadelphia)
  • Mike O'Brien - 175th District (Philadelphia)
  • Jonathan Ramos - 180th District (Philadelphia)
  • Lewis Thomas - 181st District (Philadelphia) 
  • Babette Josephs - 182nd District (Philadelphia) 
  • Kenyatta Johnson - 186th District (Philadelphia) 
  • James Roebuck - 188th District (Philadelphia) 
  • Vanessa Brown - 190th District (Philadelphia)
  • Josh Cohen - 194th District (Philadelphia)
  • Anthony Ingargiola - 195th District (Philadelphia)

2009 General Election Endorsed Candidates

 

The following candidates were endorsed by Liberty City in the General Election of 2009.  The candidates in bold were victorious.

District Attorney

  • Seth Williams 

City Controller

  • Alan Butkovitz

Supreme Court

  • Jack Panella

Superior Court

  • Anne Lazurus
  • Teresa Sarmina
  • Robert Colville

Commonwealth Court

  • Linda Judson
  • Barbara Behrend Ernsberger

Court of Common Pleas

  • Diane Thompson
  • Angeles Roca
  • Donna Woelpper
  • Dan Anders 

Municipal Court

  • Dawn Segal
  • Charles Hayden
  • Joseph Waters

2009 Primary Election Endorsed Candidates

 

The following candidates were endorsed by Liberty City in the Primary Election of 2009.  The candidates in bold were victorious in the Primary and went on as Endorsed Liberty City Candidates for the General Election in 2009.

District Attorney

  • Seth Williams

City Controller

  • Alan Butkovitz

Superior Court

  • Anne Lazurus
  • John Younge
  • Robert Colville

Commonwealth Court

  • Linda Judson
  • Stephen Pollock

Court of Common Pleas

  • Diane Thompson
  • Angeles Roca
  • Donna Woelpper
  • Sharon Williams-Losier
  • Jonathan Irvine
  • Dan Anders
  • Joyce Eubanks

Municipal Court

  • Dawn Segal
  • Charles Hayden
  • Joseph Waters
  • Christine Adair
More Articles...
sideBar



Endorsement Committee

Solaris Powers, Co-Chair

Cei Bell, Co-Chair
Mark Dann
David Feldman
Kathy Gomez
Nora Lichtash
Jason Lewis
L. Curt Mangel III
Michael McCool
Ray Murphy